PRIVACY

Accountability


The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act provides ground rules for the management of personal information in the private sector. It balances the individual right of privacy of personal information with the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for legitimate business purposes.
 

The development and implementation of personal information policies and practices is the responsibility of the President of CIB.
  

 
Purpose


CIB collects and uses personal information for the primary purpose of determining membership qualification and administering the membership.
 

Information collected includes: name, address, gender, educational background, work experience, member number and year of designation.
   

Consent


CIB obtains express consent to personal information when a visitor voluntarily provides it through the submission of an enrolment/registration form or otherwise. Failure to provide the information for purposes detailed may not enable CIB to complete the membership process or provide other products, programs, services or related activities. Consent may be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions, by providing reasonable, written notice to the Institute.
   

Limiting Collection


Any information CIB collects is limited only to and necessary for the express purposes identified.
   

Limiting Use/Disclosure/Retention


CIB does not use personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected and consent was given. Personal information is only accessible for these purposes consented to and only by employees of CIB.
 

CIB does not sell, share, trade or disclose personal information to third parties, except where required by law or where requested by a member. The CIB website contains links to other parties that may be useful to visitor/members. Although we take reasonable care in recommending these websites, CIB is not responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any information, data, statements, opinion or advice made in these sites.
CIB provides these links as a convenience and their inclusion is not an indication of endorsement. CIB does not guarantee how these sites will use your personal information. It is recommended you review the privacy policy of each site before submitting personal information to them.
CIB retains personal information for as long as necessary or required for the purposes for which it was collected or until a request for the deletion of information is received. Personal records are disposed of when they are no longer under consideration or when they are deemed to be outdated in a manner that ensures the continued security of the information.

   

Accuracy


Every effort is made to maintain personal information as accurately, completely and currently as possible. However, it is a member’s responsibility to promptly inform CIB of any changes to the information.
   

Safeguards

The security of personal information is maintained by the use of safeguards such as electronic security systems, password protection and restricted physical access.
   

Openness


Information about CIB’s policies and practices for managing personal information is readily available to visitors, members and employees.
   

Access


Upon written request, members may access their personal information for a nominal fee.
   

Recourse


For any purposes associated with privacy matters, including the lodgment of a complaint, CIB can be contacted by phone, mail or e-mail. Any complaint received will be responded to in writing and, if found to be justified, will lead to measures to satisfy the complaint including, if necessary, amendments to CIB’s policies and procedures.
   
A copy of the PIPED Act is available in the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website at www.privcon.gc.ca